kokum / कोकम

Nutrixia Food

Regular price Rs. 48.00

Shipping calculated at checkout.

What is Kokum?

The kokum is native to the western coastal regions of southern India and is rarely seen beyond this area. Even in India it is used only in the regional cuisines of Gujarat Maharashrta and several southern states where large glasses of kokum sherbet are downed during parched summer months. In this region the sweltering heat demands refrigerant (cooling) ingredients in food and drink. Kokum is well known to counteract the heat.

Smell: slightly sweet and sour aroma. 
Flavour: a refreshing sour taste, slightly astringent 
Hotness Scale: 1

Preparation and Storage

Similar to tamarind, kokum skins are usually available as dried rind or fruit, and infused in hot water. The deeper the colour the better the kokum. It will keep in an airtight jar for about a year.

Kokum Health Benefits

As mentioned in the introduction, kokum’s refrigerant properties are well known. It is useful as an infusion, or by direct application, in skin ailments such as rashes caused by allergies. Kokum butter is an emollient helpful in the treatment of burns, scalds and chaffed skin. The fruits are steeped in sugar syrup to make amrutkokum which is drunk to relieve sunstroke. 

Kokum is used in case of flatulence. The fruit is useful for treatment of piles, dysentery, tumours, pains and heart complaints. Its juice is effective against allergies due to insect bites, sun exposure related symptoms as well as acidity. It also has shown anti-carcinogenic properties.

Other Names

black kokum, cocum, kokam, kokum butter tree, mangosteen oil tree

French: cocum 
German: Kokam Italian: cocum 
Spanish: cocum 
Indian: kokam, kokum

Scientific Name

Garcinia indica 

Life is too short to live without the kokum / कोकम. Be happy. Be Content. Be Satisfied.

Inventory Last Updated: Jan 22, 2020

Delivery:

 It takes on average 3-5 days. 

Packaging: 

Our products comes in transparent Ziploc Pouch, which keeps our products in good condition.

Quality

We supply 100 % Natural and authenticate products.There are no added colors and preservatives.Our products are Non Gmo and Vegan Friendly.

Fssai NutrixiaNon Gmo Nutrixia Vegan Nutrixia Natural Nutrixia

Storage Directions: 

Keep it in a cool and dry place away from moisture and sunlight. Store the contents in an Airtight Container after opening the package.Keep away from Children's 


People who bought this product, also bought



Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out