Skip to product information
1 of 1

Nutrixia Food

Cumin Seed / जीरा / Jeera / Cuminum cyminum

Cumin Seed / जीरा / Jeera / Cuminum cyminum

24 total reviews

Regular price Rs. 150.00
Regular price Rs. 212.00 Sale price Rs. 150.00
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

What is Cumin?

Cumin is native to the Levant and Upper Egypt. It now grows in most hot countries, especially India, North Africa, China and the Americas. The spice is especially associated with Morocco, where it is often the fragrance of the abundant street cookery of the medinas.

In Indian recipes, cumin is frequently confused with caraway, which it resembles in appearance though not in taste, cumin being far more powerful. This is due to a misunderstanding of the Indian word jeera.

The use of the terms ‘black cumin’ for nigella, and ‘sweet cumin’ for aniseed or fennel, further confounds this confusion. As a general rule interpret jeera or zeera (jira, zira) as cumin and kalonji as nigella. When the seeds themselves are in doubt, cumin is easily distinguished from the other Umbelliferae by its flavour, and its shape and colour is quite different from nigella.

Classically, cumin symbolised greed; thus the avaricious Roman Emperor, Marcus Aurelius, came to be known privately as ‘Cuminus’

Preparation and Storage

The seeds should be lightly roasted before being used whole or ground to bring out the aroma. Cumin may also be pounded with other spices in mixtures such as curry powder. Ground cumin must be kept airtight, to retain its pungency. This spice should be used with restraint – it can exclude all the other flavours in a dish. Less than a teaspoon of it will flavour a meal for four.

Health Benefits of Cumin

Cumin is stomachic, diuretic, carminative, stimulant, astringent, emmenagogic and antispasmodic. It is valuable in dyspepsia diarrhoea and hoarseness, and may relieve flatulence and colic. In the West, it is now used mainly in veterinary medicine, as a carminative, but it remains a traditional herbal remedy in the East. It is supposed to increase lactation and reduce nausea in pregnancy.

It has been shown to be effective in treating carpal tunnel syndrome, as well as diarrhea, indigestion, and morning sickness. Cumin also shows promise as a natural way to increase breast size. Used in a poultice, it relieves swelling of the breast or the testicles. Cumin stimulates the appetite.

Other Names

Anise Acre, Cumin Acre, Cummin, Sweet Cumin

French: cumin 
German: Kreuzkümmel, Romische Kümmel 
Italian: cumino Spanish: comino 
Arabic: kammun, kemouyn 
Indian: jeera, jeraka, jira, zeera, zira, sufaid…, safed…(white), kala…(black), kalonji(cf Nigella) 
Indonesian: (d)jinten 
Malay: jintan puteh 
Sinhalese: cheeregum, jeera, su(du)duru 
Tamil: cheeregum

 

Scientific Name

Cuminum cyminum 
Fam Umbelliferae

 

 

Nutrition facts of Cumin Seed-

Spices, cumin seed, calories by source

 

Nutrixia Food -Cumin seed Nutritional facts

Source

 

Ingredients -Cumin Seed / जीरा / Jeera / Cuminum cyminum

Disclaimer

The information included at this site is for educational purposes only and is not intended to be a substitute for medical treatment by a health care professional. Because of unique individual needs, the reader should consult their physician to determine the appropriateness of the information for the reader’s situation.

Shipping

Cost- free for orders from Rs.200 to Rs.1000 all over india

Free shipping for Prepaid orders

No of days for shipping-

LocationNo of daysWithin Maharashtra 1-4Goa, Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli1-4Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Andhra Pradesh2-5Kerala5-8Jammu & Kashmir6-10Punjab, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh4-7Delhi NCR, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan2-5Guwahati, North East6-10Bihar, Jharkhand, Orissa, West Bengal2-5Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh1-4


Note -Our warehouse is located in Mumbai so all our shipments are
delivered from Mumbai.Above rates are calculated considering Mumbai as
source city 

You will be responsible for paying for shipping costs for returning your item. The shipping cost is nonrefundable.

If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Return policy

Returns

We take return only when wrong product sent or product damaged while shipping.
-Our policy lasts 7 days. If 7 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.
-To
be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same
condition that you received it. It must also be in the original
packaging. -We are selling mainly Food items and once the pack is opened we dont accept returns.-To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase. 

View full details

About Nutrixia Food

We are agriculture based company situated in mumbai with experince of more than 15 years.we deal in Natural agri commodities,herbal and ayurvedic products

  • Food Safety Standards

    Product is tested as per Food Safety standards and Packed in Food Grade plastic in most hygienic environment.

  • Quality

    Product is biodegradable and nonGMO.There are no added preservatives and artificial Colors.

    All Products are 100% Veg and Natural.

  • Free Shipping and Cash on Delivery

    We supply all across India with free shipping for Prepaid orders and Cash on delivery also available.

  • Wholesale

    We also provide wholesale quantity of this product at best competative rates.