Henna is sometimes applied directly to the affected area for dandruff, eczema, scabies, fungal infections, and wounds. In manufacturing, henna is used in cosmetics, hair dyes, and hair care products; and as a dye for nails, hands, and clothing. People also use henna on the skin as temporary “tattoos
Traditional medicinal uses for henna include being used as a coagulant for open wounds and a poultice to sooth burns and eczema. Fresh leaves may be used as a topical antiseptic for fungal or bacterial skin infections, including ringworm. Henna helps to improve hair health.
Henna can also refer to the temporary body art resulting from the staining of the skin from the dyes (see also mehndi). Henna has been used since antiquity to dye skin, hair and fingernails, as well as fabrics including silk, wool and leather. Historically, henna was used in the Arabian Peninsula, Indian Subcontinent, Near and Middle East, Carthage, other parts of North Africa and the Horn of Africa. The name is used in other skin and hair dyes, such as black henna and neutral henna, neither of which is derived from the henna plant