Garlic / लहसुन / Lahsun / llium sativum

Nutrixia Food

Sale price Rs. 120.00 Regular price Rs. 140.00

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Garlic has been cultivated for so long that it is impossible to determine precisely its place of origin, though it is generally considered native to Asia. It is now grown in most warm lands, especially in Italy and southern France, California, and throughout the Mediterranean. It is recorded in Egypt from the earliest times and was eaten by the builders of the Pyramids.

Garlic is also known as “the stinking rose”, the term going back to Greek and Roman times. Known in Europe as ‘the noblest onion‘, garlic was used as a medicine and a charm in classical and medieval times. According to an Arab legend, garlic grew from the Devil’s footprint as he left Eden.

Culpeper, the herbalist, advises that stale garlic breath is freshened by chewing some cumin or green beans. We suggest that several glasses of red wine will sweeten garlicky breath, or at least reduce one’s self consciousness about it.

The most famous of all garlic folklore is its association with vampires, popularized in the West by Bram Stoker in the classic gothic novel Dracula. The name derives from Old English gar ‘spear’ and leac ‘leek’.

Smell: Harsh, penetrating and lasting. The whole clove has no aroma. 
Flavour: Sharp and acrid. The powerful oniony flavour can easily become overpowering if used to excess. 
Hotness Scale (Raw): 4-5

Preparation and Storage

When buying garlic, make sure the heads are dry with plenty of paper covering. If you can see green shoots then the garlic is probably too old or wasn’t dried properly. Garlic that is too old will crumple under the slightest pressure from the fingers.

Separate a clove from the bulb as necessary. Either peel like an onion, first slicing off the ends, or crush the clove with the flat of a knife when the skin will be much easier to remove. The garlic can then be chopped or mashed with the addition of a little salt – this will absorb the juice which would otherwise be lost and also prevent the pieces from slipping about. Although it is usually advised to use the point of a knife to mash garlic, a fork is even better.

Wooden surfaces and utensils are best avoided – a stale garlic odour will cling to them. If using a garlic press, there is no need to peel the clove as the skin will remain in the press and is easily removed after use. When several cloves are to be crushed, use a pestle and mortar with a little salt.

Keep heads of garlic in a cool dry atmosphere. Processed garlic must be kept in airtight containers.

Also see Smashing Garlic for advise on when to slice or press and Garlic Gadgets for the latest in peelers, presses, slides, slicers, roasters and keepers

 Health Benefits of Garlic

Garlic has been used since ancient times for innumerable complaints and amongst the properties attributed to it are: diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant and intestinally antispasmodic.

Garlic is considered to be nature’s very own antibiotic. Unlike most antibiotics, it will not deplete the body of flora, and is considered to be the cure-all herb because of its effectiveness on the entire body.

Popularly used as a digestive aid, garlic increases bile production while enhancing digestion and reducing stomach gases. Garlic has also been used for lowering cholesterol, reducing high blood pressure, and treating respiratory problems such as bronchitis and asthma.

In modern times the constituents of garlic have been shown to be bacteriostatic – in World War I the juice was extensively used on wounds; a glycoside compound has been proved to be lethal to certain organisms. In Russia allicin is so much esteemed that it is known as ‘Russian penicillin’.

The Japanese also favour garlic as a cure-all, and one researcher has patented a garlic spray machine that is claimed to provide beneficial therapy for a multitude of ailments.

Garlic is a source of selenium, which must be present in the body for proper immune response, and which acts as an antioxidant in combination with vitamin E. A host of epidemiological studies say garlic appears to work against prostate and stomach cancers, with some studies suggesting it may block breast, liver and colon cancer. Rich in potassium, zinc, selenium, and Vitamins A & C, garlic is commonly used to fight infection, increase circulation and help prevent cardiovascular disease.

Garlic has been known to detoxify the body by cleansing the kidneys and increasing urine flow. Furthermore, garlic’s healing properties make it an ideal agent for fighting colds and flu, bacteria, and fungi. Garlic oil is often administered in odorless gelatine capsules to obviate the unpleasantness of the smell. The aphrodisiac properties of garlic have been much praised; however, it is advisable that both partners take the recommended prescription.

Other Names

Clown’s Treacle, Poor Man’s Treacle 
French: ail, gousse d’ail (clove) 
German: Knoblauch 
Italian: aglio, capo d’aglio (clove)
Spanish: ajo Arabic: toom 
Burmese: chyet-thon-phew 
Chinese: suen tau 
Indian: lashuna, las(s)an, lassoon, lus(s)on 
Indonesian: bawang puteh, b. putih 
Japanese: ninniku 
Malay: bawang puteh, putih 
Sinhalese: sudulunu 
Tamil: vellaypoondoo 
Thai: krathiem

Scientific Name

llium sativum 

The Garlic / लहसुन / Lahsun / llium sativum is a sensational customer favorite, and we hope you like it just as much.

Inventory Last Updated: Dec 14, 2019

People who bought this product, also bought



Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out