Skip to product information
1 of 1

Nutrixia Food

Dill Seed / सुआ बीज / Sua Beej / Anethum graveolens

Dill Seed / सुआ बीज / Sua Beej / Anethum graveolens

3 total reviews

Regular price Rs. 148.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 148.00
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Dill Seed

The word “dill” comes from the Norse “dilla”, meaning “to lull”. Drinking dill tea is recommended to overcome insomnia. A native to Europe, it is a Russian favourite and can be cultivated near the Arctic Circle. Both seeds and leaves are edible. It was known as a medicinal herb to the ancient Greeks and Romans, where soldiers placed burned dill seeds on their wounds to promote healing.


Medieval Europe could not grow it fast enough for love potions, casting spells and for protection against witchcraft. “Therewith her Veruayne and her Dill, That hindreth Witches of their will“ (Drayton, Nymphidia, 1627) . Carrying a bag of dried dill over the heart was considered protection against hexes. The seed is light brown, winged and oval, with one side flat, with two ridges. The other side is convex with three ridges and three oil channels. Seeds are about 3.5 mm (0.15 in) long. The leaves and stalks are aromatic and are used fresh or for pickling.
Smell: aromatic and somewhat sweet 
Flavour: aromatic and slightly bitter, similar to caraway 
Hotness Scale:1

Preparation and Storage

Seeds can be used whole or crushed in a mill or coffee grinder. The dried seeds keep indefinitely when kept out of sunlight in an airtight container.

Health Benefits of Dill

Dill seeds contain carvone as an essential oil. Dill is considered caminative, stomachic and slightly stimulant. Dill water is given to children for digestive problems. Also it “destroyeth the hiccups”.

Other Names

Dill Seed, Dilly, Garden Dill

French: aneth 
German: Dill 
Italian: aneto 
Spanish: éneldo 
Indian: surva 
Lao: phak si

Scientific Name

Anethum graveolens syn: Peucedanum graveolens

Ingredients -Dill Seed / सुआ बीज / Sua Beej / Anethum graveolens

How to use

Shipping

Cost- free for orders from Rs.200 to Rs.1000 all over india

Free shipping for Prepaid orders

No of days for shipping-

LocationNo of daysWithin Maharashtra 1-4Goa, Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli1-4Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Andhra Pradesh2-5Kerala5-8Jammu & Kashmir6-10Punjab, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh4-7Delhi NCR, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan2-5Guwahati, North East6-10Bihar, Jharkhand, Orissa, West Bengal2-5Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh1-4


Note -Our warehouse is located in Mumbai so all our shipments are
delivered from Mumbai.Above rates are calculated considering Mumbai as
source city 

You will be responsible for paying for shipping costs for returning your item. The shipping cost is nonrefundable.

If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Return policy

Returns

We take return only when wrong product sent or product damaged while shipping.
-Our policy lasts 7 days. If 7 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.
-To
be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same
condition that you received it. It must also be in the original
packaging. -We are selling mainly Food items and once the pack is opened we dont accept returns.-To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase. 

View full details

About Nutrixia Food

We are agriculture based company situated in mumbai with experince of more than 15 years.we deal in Natural agri commodities,herbal and ayurvedic products

  • Food Safety Standards

    Product is tested as per Food Safety standards and Packed in Food Grade plastic in most hygienic environment.

  • Quality

    Product is biodegradable and nonGMO.There are no added preservatives and artificial Colors.

    All Products are 100% Veg and Natural.

  • Free Shipping and Cash on Delivery

    We supply all across India with free shipping for Prepaid orders and Cash on delivery also available.

  • Wholesale

    We also provide wholesale quantity of this product at best competative rates.