Skip to product information
1 of 1

Nutrixia Food

Amba Haldi / अंबा हल्दी / curcuma aromatica

Amba Haldi / अंबा हल्दी / curcuma aromatica

1 total reviews

Regular price Rs. 145.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 145.00
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Amba Haldi

Amba Haldi is native to the eastern Himalayan region and is cultivated in India for its use in medicine. It is apparently a seasonal plant and is only available during the monsoon season unless it is cultivated. It contains curcumin, vitamin A, protein, fatty acids, minerals and carbohydrates and has anti-inflammatory properties as well as strong antibiotic ones. It is used for the skin primarily in India and Pakistan, and to help get rid of throat infections and nasal and trachiobronchial congestion. It is supposed to smell like mango and is a close relative of the ginger root. In fact it is difficult to tell ginger root and amba haldi apart, but amba haldi is a less colourful root. Apparently it looks similar to the ginger plant above ground.

 

Benefits

Ambehaldi is a unique herb having morphological resemblance with ginger but imparts raw mango flavour, hence it is also known as mango ginger. It has high anti oxidant and anti microbial properties. It is used as an appetizer, antipyretic, aphrodisiac, skin disease etc. The wild turmeric is used in skin care as well as in culinary usage.

Botanical name

curcuma aromatica

 

Other Names: Aam Aadaa, Mango Ginger, Mango Turmeric, Gingembre mangue, Safranwurz, Aambaa Haldar, Amba Haldi, Ama Haldi, Kapoorhaldi, Ban Haldi, Ambarasini, Huli Arseen, Curcuma amada, Aambe Halad, Ambaa Halad, Darchob, Ambiya Haldi, Karpura-haridra, Termeric, Amahaldi, Amiya Haldi, Aami Haldi, Turmaric, Gandhmul, Curcumin, Ambia Haldi, Termaric, Zedoary, Haldhi, Amba Haldi Powder, Curcuma Amada , White Turmeric, Aama Haldi Powder, Aamba Haldi Powder, Wild Turmeric Powder, Jungli Haldi , Jangli Haldi, Kasturi Haldi , Kastoori Haldi, Ambahaldi, Safed Haldi, Kasthuri Manjal, Ambehald, Amhaldi

Ingredients -Amba Haldi / अंबा हल्दी / curcuma aromatica

How to use

Shipping

Cost- free for orders from Rs.200 to Rs.1000 all over india

Free shipping for Prepaid orders

No of days for shipping-

LocationNo of daysWithin Maharashtra 1-4Goa, Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli1-4Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Andhra Pradesh2-5Kerala5-8Jammu & Kashmir6-10Punjab, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh4-7Delhi NCR, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan2-5Guwahati, North East6-10Bihar, Jharkhand, Orissa, West Bengal2-5Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh1-4


Note -Our warehouse is located in Mumbai so all our shipments are
delivered from Mumbai.Above rates are calculated considering Mumbai as
source city 

You will be responsible for paying for shipping costs for returning your item. The shipping cost is nonrefundable.

If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Return policy

Returns

We take return only when wrong product sent or product damaged while shipping.
-Our policy lasts 7 days. If 7 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.
-To
be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same
condition that you received it. It must also be in the original
packaging. -We are selling mainly Food items and once the pack is opened we dont accept returns.-To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase. 

View full details

About Nutrixia Food

We are agriculture based company situated in mumbai with experince of more than 15 years.we deal in Natural agri commodities,herbal and ayurvedic products

  • Food Safety Standards

    Product is tested as per Food Safety standards and Packed in Food Grade plastic in most hygienic environment.

  • Quality

    Product is biodegradable and nonGMO.There are no added preservatives and artificial Colors.

    All Products are 100% Veg and Natural.

  • Free Shipping and Cash on Delivery

    We supply all across India with free shipping for Prepaid orders and Cash on delivery also available.

  • Wholesale

    We also provide wholesale quantity of this product at best competative rates.