Skip to product information
1 of 1

Nutrixia Food

Aamchur Dry Powder / आमचूर सुखा पाउडर

Aamchur Dry Powder / आमचूर सुखा पाउडर

3 total reviews

Regular price Rs. 450.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 450.00
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

What is Amchur?

The spice amchur is unripe or green mango fruits which have been sliced and sun dried. The name comes from Hindi am, mango. The spice is either whole or ground and sometimes seasoned with turmeric. The mango tree is native to the India-Burma-Malaysia region and is one of the oldest cultivated fruits. In India it has grown for over 4,000 years; the various uses of the fruit are probably ancient.

After the European explorations during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, it has spread to all parts of the tropical and sub-tropical world, especially Africa. The mango, apart from its place as a fresh fruit is most famous as a chutney or pickle ingredient.

The mango retains a special place in Hindu mythology and ritual. Lord Gautama the Buddha was presented with a mango grove and the Mogul Emperor Akbar (1556-1605), ordered a huge plantation of 100,000 mango trees to be planted. The mango tree is a member of the family that includes the cashew and pistachio nut.

Smell: Sour-sweet, warm and slightly resinous.
Flavour: Slightly sweet and acidic.

Health Benefits of Amchur

The mango tree is so old and of such popularity in India and the Far East that it is not surprising that every part of it yields some specific or other. The leaves, the bark, its resin, the flowers, the fruit, the seed, all are utilized. The unripe fruit is acidic, astringent and antiscorbutic, and in the dried condition, amchur is particularly useful for the latter purpose. Of the mango’s other properties, its dyeing quality is of interest. In India, cattle are fed on mango leaves and their urine is used as a yellow dye, the active principle in this being xanthone. Needless to say, the fabric treated thus has its own special bouquet.

Other Names

Amchoor


French: mangue
German: mango

Italian: mango
Spanish: mango, manguey
Indian: aamchoor, aamchur, amchoor, amchur; aam-papar (dried mango sheets); a(a)m

Scientific Name

Mangifera indica

Ingredients -Aamchur Dry Powder / आमचूर सुखा पाउडर

How to use

Shipping

Cost- free for orders from Rs.200 to Rs.1000 all over india

Free shipping for Prepaid orders

No of days for shipping-

LocationNo of daysWithin Maharashtra 1-4Goa, Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli1-4Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry, Andhra Pradesh2-5Kerala5-8Jammu & Kashmir6-10Punjab, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh4-7Delhi NCR, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan2-5Guwahati, North East6-10Bihar, Jharkhand, Orissa, West Bengal2-5Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh1-4


Note -Our warehouse is located in Mumbai so all our shipments are
delivered from Mumbai.Above rates are calculated considering Mumbai as
source city 

You will be responsible for paying for shipping costs for returning your item. The shipping cost is nonrefundable.

If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Return policy

Returns

We take return only when wrong product sent or product damaged while shipping.
-Our policy lasts 7 days. If 7 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.
-To
be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same
condition that you received it. It must also be in the original
packaging. -We are selling mainly Food items and once the pack is opened we dont accept returns.-To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase. 

View full details

About Nutrixia Food

We are agriculture based company situated in mumbai with experince of more than 15 years.we deal in Natural agri commodities,herbal and ayurvedic products

  • Food Safety Standards

    Product is tested as per Food Safety standards and Packed in Food Grade plastic in most hygienic environment.

  • Quality

    Product is biodegradable and nonGMO.There are no added preservatives and artificial Colors.

    All Products are 100% Veg and Natural.

  • Free Shipping and Cash on Delivery

    We supply all across India with free shipping for Prepaid orders and Cash on delivery also available.

  • Wholesale

    We also provide wholesale quantity of this product at best competative rates.